Lent & Holy Week Schedule 2016

Holy Week

Monday April 25
8:00am: Lenten Hours, with Gospel readings
9:00am: Presanctified Liturgy

7:30pm: Bridegroom Matins

Tuesday April 26
8:00am: Lenten Hours, with Gospel readings
9:00am: Presanctified Liturgy

7:30pm: Bridegroom Matins

Wednesday April 27
8:00am: Lenten Hours, with Gospel reading
9:00am: Presanctified Liturgy

7:30pm: Office of the Holy Oil (Holy Unction)

Thursday April 28
4:00pm: Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great

7:30pm: Office of the Holy Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ (12 Passion Gospels)

Friday April 29
9:00am: Royal Hours: 1st & 3rd Hour

3:00pm: Royal Hours: 6th, 9th, & Typica
4:00pm: Vespers for Holy Friday, with Epitaphion

7:30pm: Lamentation Matins of Holy Saturday

Saturday April 30 / Sunday May 1
9:00am: Hours & Typica
10:00am: Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil,
followed by light meal in the church

8:30pm: Reading of the Acts of the Apostles
10:30pm: Midnight Office (Nocturns)
11:00pm: Procession around the block
12 midnight: Resurrection Matins
1:00am: Paschal Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
2:30am: Blessing of Pascha Baskets & Paschal Feast

Sunday May 1
3:00pm: Bright Agape Vespers with the reading of the Gospel in many languages
4:00pm: Parish Picnic at Troost Park (map)


1st week of Great Lent

Monday March 14
9am-2pm: Clean Monday Retreat at Holy Trinity Orthodox Church
6:00pm: Great Compline with Great Canon of St. Andrew

Tuesday March 15
7:00am: Lenten Matins
6:00pm: Great Compline with Great Canon of St. Andrew

Wednesday March 16
8:00am: Lenten Hours
8:30am: Presanctified Liturgy
6:00pm: Great Compline with Great Canon of St. Andrew

Thursday March 17
7:00am: Lenten Matins
6:00pm: Great Compline with Great Canon of St. Andrew

Friday March 18
5:00pm: RS Community Meal

Saturday March 19
5:00pm: Canon of St. Theodore of Tyro and the blessing of Koliva (bring names of departed)
6:00pm: Great Vespers & Confessions

First Sunday of Lent, March 20
Triumph of Orthodoxy
8:00am: Matins
9:30am: Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
11:30am: Agape meal & coffee hour
5:00pm: Pan-Orthodox Lenten Vespers at St. George Serbian Orthodox Church (children bring patron saint icons for procession) (map)

2nd week of Great Lent

Tuesday March 22: 40 Martyrs of Sebaste
7:30am: Lenten Hours
8:00am: Presanctified Liturgy

Wednesday March 23
5:30pm: Lenten Hours
6:00pm: Presanctified Liturgy
7:30pm: Lenten Soup & Lecture

Thursday March 24
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Friday March 25
5:00pm: RS Community Meal

Saturday March 26
5:00pm: Soul Saturday Panikhida for the Departed (bring names of departed)
6:00pm: Great Vespers & Confessions

Second Sunday of Lent, March 27
St. Gregory of Palamas
8:00am: Matins
9:30am: Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
11:30am: Agape meal & coffee hour
5:00pm: Pan-Orthodox Lenten Vespers at Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church (map)

3rd week of Great Lent

Tuesday March 29
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Wednesday March 30
5:30pm: Lenten Hours
6:00pm: Presanctified Liturgy
7:30pm: Lenten Soup & Lecture

Thursday March 31
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Friday April 1
5:00pm: RS Community Meal

Saturday April 2
5:00pm: Soul Saturday Panikhida for the Departed (bring names of departed)
6:00pm: Great Vespers & Confessions

Third Sunday of Lent, April 3
Adoration of the Holy Cross
8:00am: Matins
9:30am: Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
11:30am: Agape meal & coffee hour
5:00pm: Pan-Orthodox Lenten Vespers at St. Dionysios Greek Orthodox Church (map)

4th week of Great Lent

Tuesday April 5
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Wednesday April 6: Forefeast of the Annunciation
5:30pm: Lenten Hours
6:00pm: Presanctified Liturgy
7:30pm: Lenten Soup & Lecture

Thursday April 7: Feast of the Annunciation
5:30pm: Lenten Hours & Typika
6:00pm: Vesperal Divine Liturgy of the Annunciation

Friday April 8
5:00pm: RS Community Meal
Lenten Retreat at St. George:
– 6:00pm: Lenten Vespers
– 6:30pm: Light meal and presentation: “Repentance and Confession as the only path to the joy of the Resurrection” by V. Rev. Fr. Dr. Milos Vesin (more info here)

Saturday April 9
5:00pm: Soul Saturday Panikhida for the Departed (bring names of departed)
6:00pm: Great Vespers & Confessions

Fourth Sunday of Lent, April 10
St. John Climacus
8:00am: Matins
9:30am: Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
11:30am: Agape meal & coffee hour
5:00pm: Pan-Orthodox Lenten Vespers at St. Basil Antiochian Orthodox Church (map)

5th week of Great Lent

Tuesday April 12
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Wednesday April 13
8:00am: Lenten Hours
8:30am: Presanctified Liturgy
6:00pm: Great Canon with reading of the Life of St. Mary of Egypt
7:30pm: Lenten Soup & Lecture

Thursday April 14
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Friday April 15
5:00pm: RS Community Meal

Saturday April 16
5:00pm: Akathist of Holy Theotokos
6:00pm: Great Vespers & Confessions

Fifth Sunday of Lent, April 17
St. Mary of Egypt
8:00am: Matins
9:30am: Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
11:30am: Agape meal & coffee hour
5:00pm: Pan-Orthodox Lenten Vespers at St. Mary
(Bring extra food for the potluck meal.)

6th week of Great Lent

Tuesday April 19
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Wednesday April 20
5:30pm: Lenten Hours

6:00pm: Presanctified Liturgy
7:30pm: Lenten Soup & Lecture

Thursday April 21
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Friday April 22
5:00pm: RS Community Meal

Lazarus Saturday & Palm Sunday

Saturday April 23
9:00am: Matins
10:00am: Divine Liturgy of Lazarus Saturday

Sunday April 24
8:00am: Matins, ending with Blessing of the Palms)
9:30am: Divine Liturgy
approx 11:30am: Palm Procession

7:30pm: Bridegroom Matins

 

Advertisements