KC for Kenya

You are invited! An evening discussion with His Grace, Bishop Neofitos of Kenya

When: Tuesday, Oct 30th at 6:30pm

Where: Thelma’s Kitchen (3101 Troost, 1st floor)

Please join us to welcome and support His Grace, Bishop Neofitos!

The evening will feature an opening prayer for racial reconciliation in the ancient Orthodox Christian tradition, followed by coffee, snacks, and an engaging presentation and discussion led by Bishop Neofitos about the Orthodox Church in Kenya and the St. Anthony School.

Lent & Holy Week Schedule 2016

Holy Week

Monday April 25
8:00am: Lenten Hours, with Gospel readings
9:00am: Presanctified Liturgy

7:30pm: Bridegroom Matins

Tuesday April 26
8:00am: Lenten Hours, with Gospel readings
9:00am: Presanctified Liturgy

7:30pm: Bridegroom Matins

Wednesday April 27
8:00am: Lenten Hours, with Gospel reading
9:00am: Presanctified Liturgy

7:30pm: Office of the Holy Oil (Holy Unction)

Thursday April 28
4:00pm: Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great

7:30pm: Office of the Holy Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ (12 Passion Gospels)

Friday April 29
9:00am: Royal Hours: 1st & 3rd Hour

3:00pm: Royal Hours: 6th, 9th, & Typica
4:00pm: Vespers for Holy Friday, with Epitaphion

7:30pm: Lamentation Matins of Holy Saturday

Saturday April 30 / Sunday May 1
9:00am: Hours & Typica
10:00am: Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil,
followed by light meal in the church

8:30pm: Reading of the Acts of the Apostles
10:30pm: Midnight Office (Nocturns)
11:00pm: Procession around the block
12 midnight: Resurrection Matins
1:00am: Paschal Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
2:30am: Blessing of Pascha Baskets & Paschal Feast

Sunday May 1
3:00pm: Bright Agape Vespers with the reading of the Gospel in many languages
4:00pm: Parish Picnic at Troost Park (map)


1st week of Great Lent

Monday March 14
9am-2pm: Clean Monday Retreat at Holy Trinity Orthodox Church
6:00pm: Great Compline with Great Canon of St. Andrew

Tuesday March 15
7:00am: Lenten Matins
6:00pm: Great Compline with Great Canon of St. Andrew

Wednesday March 16
8:00am: Lenten Hours
8:30am: Presanctified Liturgy
6:00pm: Great Compline with Great Canon of St. Andrew

Thursday March 17
7:00am: Lenten Matins
6:00pm: Great Compline with Great Canon of St. Andrew

Friday March 18
5:00pm: RS Community Meal

Saturday March 19
5:00pm: Canon of St. Theodore of Tyro and the blessing of Koliva (bring names of departed)
6:00pm: Great Vespers & Confessions

First Sunday of Lent, March 20
Triumph of Orthodoxy
8:00am: Matins
9:30am: Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
11:30am: Agape meal & coffee hour
5:00pm: Pan-Orthodox Lenten Vespers at St. George Serbian Orthodox Church (children bring patron saint icons for procession) (map)

2nd week of Great Lent

Tuesday March 22: 40 Martyrs of Sebaste
7:30am: Lenten Hours
8:00am: Presanctified Liturgy

Wednesday March 23
5:30pm: Lenten Hours
6:00pm: Presanctified Liturgy
7:30pm: Lenten Soup & Lecture

Thursday March 24
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Friday March 25
5:00pm: RS Community Meal

Saturday March 26
5:00pm: Soul Saturday Panikhida for the Departed (bring names of departed)
6:00pm: Great Vespers & Confessions

Second Sunday of Lent, March 27
St. Gregory of Palamas
8:00am: Matins
9:30am: Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
11:30am: Agape meal & coffee hour
5:00pm: Pan-Orthodox Lenten Vespers at Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church (map)

3rd week of Great Lent

Tuesday March 29
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Wednesday March 30
5:30pm: Lenten Hours
6:00pm: Presanctified Liturgy
7:30pm: Lenten Soup & Lecture

Thursday March 31
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Friday April 1
5:00pm: RS Community Meal

Saturday April 2
5:00pm: Soul Saturday Panikhida for the Departed (bring names of departed)
6:00pm: Great Vespers & Confessions

Third Sunday of Lent, April 3
Adoration of the Holy Cross
8:00am: Matins
9:30am: Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
11:30am: Agape meal & coffee hour
5:00pm: Pan-Orthodox Lenten Vespers at St. Dionysios Greek Orthodox Church (map)

4th week of Great Lent

Tuesday April 5
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Wednesday April 6: Forefeast of the Annunciation
5:30pm: Lenten Hours
6:00pm: Presanctified Liturgy
7:30pm: Lenten Soup & Lecture

Thursday April 7: Feast of the Annunciation
5:30pm: Lenten Hours & Typika
6:00pm: Vesperal Divine Liturgy of the Annunciation

Friday April 8
5:00pm: RS Community Meal
Lenten Retreat at St. George:
– 6:00pm: Lenten Vespers
– 6:30pm: Light meal and presentation: “Repentance and Confession as the only path to the joy of the Resurrection” by V. Rev. Fr. Dr. Milos Vesin (more info here)

Saturday April 9
5:00pm: Soul Saturday Panikhida for the Departed (bring names of departed)
6:00pm: Great Vespers & Confessions

Fourth Sunday of Lent, April 10
St. John Climacus
8:00am: Matins
9:30am: Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
11:30am: Agape meal & coffee hour
5:00pm: Pan-Orthodox Lenten Vespers at St. Basil Antiochian Orthodox Church (map)

5th week of Great Lent

Tuesday April 12
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Wednesday April 13
8:00am: Lenten Hours
8:30am: Presanctified Liturgy
6:00pm: Great Canon with reading of the Life of St. Mary of Egypt
7:30pm: Lenten Soup & Lecture

Thursday April 14
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Friday April 15
5:00pm: RS Community Meal

Saturday April 16
5:00pm: Akathist of Holy Theotokos
6:00pm: Great Vespers & Confessions

Fifth Sunday of Lent, April 17
St. Mary of Egypt
8:00am: Matins
9:30am: Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
11:30am: Agape meal & coffee hour
5:00pm: Pan-Orthodox Lenten Vespers at St. Mary
(Bring extra food for the potluck meal.)

6th week of Great Lent

Tuesday April 19
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Wednesday April 20
5:30pm: Lenten Hours

6:00pm: Presanctified Liturgy
7:30pm: Lenten Soup & Lecture

Thursday April 21
7:00am: Lenten Matins

Friday April 22
5:00pm: RS Community Meal

Lazarus Saturday & Palm Sunday

Saturday April 23
9:00am: Matins
10:00am: Divine Liturgy of Lazarus Saturday

Sunday April 24
8:00am: Matins, ending with Blessing of the Palms)
9:30am: Divine Liturgy
approx 11:30am: Palm Procession

7:30pm: Bridegroom Matins

 

Holy Week Schedule 2015

Holy Monday April 6th, Forefeast of the Annunciation
7:30pm – Bridegroom Matins

Holy Tuesday April 7th, The Feast of the Annunciation
9:00am – Lenten Hours, Typika, & Vesperal Divine Liturgy of the Annunciation
7:30pm – Bridegroom Matins

Holy Wednesday April 8th
6:00pm – Office of the Holy Oil (Holy Unction)

Holy Thursday April 9th
9:00am – Lenten Matins
10:00am – Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great
6:00pm – The Office of the Holy Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ (The Twelve Gospels) at St Mary’s

Holy Friday April 10th
(note: Church open between services)
9:00am – Royal Hours: 1st & 3rd
3:00pm – Royal Hours: 6th, 9th, Typica
6:00pm – Vespers for Holy Friday with Epitaphion
9:00pm – Lamentation Matins of Holy Saturday

Holy Saturday April 11th
9:00am – Hours & Typica
10:00am – Baptisms & Vesperal Liturgy of St Basil followed by light meal
8:30pm – Reading Acts of the Apostles
11:00pm – Midnight office and Procession (outside starting around 11:30pm)

Sunday April 12th, Great & Holy Pascha!
12:00 midnight – Resurrection Matins followed by Paschal Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom (starting around 1:00am),
followed by the blessing of Pascha Baskets & a Feast!
2:00pm – Agape Vespers with the reading of the Gospel in many languages,
followed by fellowship time